Invite a Co-worker
Send a co-worker an invite to the Exchange portal.Just enter their email address and we’ll connect them to register. After joining, they will belong to the same company.
Send Invite Cancel
79198members
343742posts

Wrong SysObjectID returned in Solarwinds for AP9617 and SmartUPS 1500

Solved
BillP
Administrator Administrator
Administrator
0 Likes
3
140

Wrong SysObjectID returned in Solarwinds for AP9617 and SmartUPS 1500

This question was originally posted by Bryan on APC forums on 8/16/2013


I have several SmartUPS 1500 equipped with AP9617.

I am trying to get Solarwinds Orion's Network Performance Monitor to manage these UPS.

However, Solarwinds reports SysObjectID to be 1.3.6.1.4.1.318.1.3.2.7 which is for a SmartUPS 450.

The correct SysObjectID should be 1.3.6.1.4.1.318.1.3.2.16

I am concerned that if the SysObjectID is wrong, what else is not correct.

I contacted Solarwinds they told me this is a APC issue.

I have downloaded the latest MIB from APC (powernet409.mib)

Solarwinds told me very clearly that Updating Orion MIB does not change the way NPM polls data from the device.

I was instructed to get a proper OID for my combination of network card and UPS.

HELP!

Bryan Smith


Accepted Solutions
BillP
Administrator Administrator
Administrator
0 Likes
0
140

Re: Wrong SysObjectID returned in Solarwinds for AP9617 and SmartUPS 1500

This reply was originally posted by Angela on APC forums on 8/16/2013


Hi again,

This particular thing is a UPS issue. So a newer card will still show the same thing.

There is nothing else critical off the top of my head that I can think of that has a quirky bug like this. For stuff like runtime, that is also reported from the UPS itself but that is typically a good estimate and when it goes on battery, it becomes more and more accurate. That applies in general with or without a management card regarding what I just noted on the runtime. Also for runtime, you see the same thing via SNMP that you'd see via the web and telnet/SSH interfaces.

If you run into any other issues or have any further questions, let me know. Hope you have a nice weekend! laughing

See Answer In Context

3 Replies 3
BillP
Administrator Administrator
Administrator
0 Likes
0
140

Re: Wrong SysObjectID returned in Solarwinds for AP9617 and SmartUPS 1500

This reply was originally posted by Bryan on APC forums on 8/16/2013


Thank you, Angela for your speedy reply!

I believe I can correct the UPS Machine Type by editing Solarwinds and cheating by keying the correct SysObjectID for a 1500.

Correcting the Model Number for some of my users (like the boss) that might freak out some when they expect a 1500 and only see a 300.

I am more concerned about it the other data correct...like Battery Run Time?

Just curious: I know my network cards are older, so would a newer network card solve this issue...or is this a UPS issue?

BillP
Administrator Administrator
Administrator
0 Likes
0
140

Re: Wrong SysObjectID returned in Solarwinds for AP9617 and SmartUPS 1500

This reply was originally posted by Angela on APC forums on 8/16/2013


Hello,

This issue has been around for a while. Certain model UPSs used to report back incorrectly as Smart UPS 450 when that is not really what they are. The root problem is certain older model UPSs and unfortunately, the UPSs are not firmware upgradeble themselves to fix it.

Are you just interested in what UPS typemodel it is? Older UPSs that you could be using AP9617 with are unable to report their exact SKU but your next best option will be .iso.org.dod.internet.private.enterprises.apc.products.hardware.ups.upsIdent.upsBasicIdent.upsBasicIdentModel which is .1.3.6.1.4.1.318.1.1.1.1.1.1.

My UPS does the same yours does - sysObjectID comes back as enterprises.apc.products.system.smartUPS.smartUPS450 and the OID I just gave you comes back as Smart-UPS 3000 RM. They must map to different values on the UPS EEPROM.

BillP
Administrator Administrator
Administrator
0 Likes
0
141

Re: Wrong SysObjectID returned in Solarwinds for AP9617 and SmartUPS 1500

This reply was originally posted by Angela on APC forums on 8/16/2013


Hi again,

This particular thing is a UPS issue. So a newer card will still show the same thing.

There is nothing else critical off the top of my head that I can think of that has a quirky bug like this. For stuff like runtime, that is also reported from the UPS itself but that is typically a good estimate and when it goes on battery, it becomes more and more accurate. That applies in general with or without a management card regarding what I just noted on the runtime. Also for runtime, you see the same thing via SNMP that you'd see via the web and telnet/SSH interfaces.

If you run into any other issues or have any further questions, let me know. Hope you have a nice weekend! laughing